Behavioral and neural mechanisms of sugar overconsumption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24614006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YASOSHIMA Yasunobu  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (00273566)
Research Collaborator ERINA Yamaguchi  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords過剰摂取行動 / 甘味刺激 / 動機づけ / 味覚嗜好性 / 味覚嗜好学習 / 扁桃体 / 行動訓練 / 嗜好性に基づく摂食 / 学習 / ストレス / ショ糖 / 過剰摂取 / 味覚感受性 / 高嗜好性飲食物 / 脳学習機構 / 脳内報酬系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present project aimed to develop mouse models of hedonically motivated sugar overconsumption and sugar preference. In Study 1, limited access to a highly palatable sucrose solution and chow for 10 days caused binge-like sucrose overconsumption in food-deprived mice. The binge-like behavior was not disrupted by energetic restoration such as systemic administration of glucose and preload of chow, suggesting that the binge-like behavior is driven by hedonic motivation rather than metabolic need. Longer training accelerated its reinstatement after long abstinence. In Study 2, FD mice were alternately exposed sucrose and saccharin. Trained mice increased sucrose intake and preference for sucrose over an equally sweet-tasting non-caloric saccharin. Mice with selective lesions of the basolateral, but not central, amygdala did not show these behavioral preference for sucrose. Our study provides useful mouse models of hedonic motivated sugar overconsumption and preference for sugar reward.