Significance of L-serine in intercellular communication between cancer cells and tumor-associated macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24614007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Takuya  国際医療福祉大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30457147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Norihiro Kitagawa  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (30294284)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsセリン / Phgdh / 腫瘍 / マクロファージ / L-セリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tumor-associated macrophages (TAMs) play important roles in tumor development. Previously, we revealed the importance of serine from the extracellular miliue for the differentiation of bone marrow macrophages. In this study, we evaluated the contribution of serine for recruitment and tumor supporting function of TAMs. Suppression of serine biosynthesis or serine transport in mouse tumor cells by microRNA introduction decreased the proliferation of tumor cells in vitro as well as in vivo. Although neither infiltration nor polarization of TAMs were affected by the alteration of production and supply of serine from tumor cells, serine biosynthesis as well as neutral amino acid transporters can be a valid therapeutic targets for the treatment of cancers.