Investigation of pathogenic mechanism of non-alcoholic steatohepatitis and nutritional treatment based on the mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24614011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
OMAGARI Katsuhisa  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (90244045)
Research Collaborator ICHIMURA Mayuko  長崎県立大学, 人間健康科学研究科
HATANAKA Maiko  長崎県立大学, 人間健康科学研究科
KATO Shigeko  元・長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 助教
TSUNEYAMA Koichi  元・富山大学, 医学部, 准教授
GOTO Shiho
SAKAMOTO Ai
TORII Haruna
HATTORI Miki
KAWASE Miku
MASUZUMI Miki
SAKAKI Mika
INOUE Shin-ichi
TANAKA Yuna
MURAYAMA Toshie
YOSHIKAWA Chisato
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪性肝障害 / 食餌性コレステロール / 肝線維化 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / 高コレステロール食 / SDラット / フィコシアニン / 内皮型一酸化窒素合成酵素 / アディポネクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nine-week-old male SHR/NDmcr-cp rats and Sprague–Dawley (SD) rats were fed with high-fat and high-cholesterol (HFC) diets for 9 weeks. At 18 weeks of age, rats developed non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) with advanced hepatic fibrosis. In contrast, SD rats fed with high-fat without high-cholesterol diets did not develop NASH and fibrosis. This may indicate that dietary cholesterol induces hepatic features of NASH and eventually progressed cirrhosis in rats within 9 weeks. Phycocyanin is a pigment found in the blue-green algae, Spirulina, which possesses anti-oxidative and anti-inflammatory effects. SD rats fed an HFC diet with phycocyanin did not reveal an obvious histopathological improvement, whereas serum transaminases levels tended to decrease in a dose-dependent manner.