Application of evidence of the functional relationship between incretin and fish oil to dietary therapy for diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24614013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionToyo University (2014-2015)
National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
Tsunoda Nobuyo  東洋大学, 食環境科学部, 教授 (60337483)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインクレチン / DPP4 / 魚油 / 糖尿病 / 魚 / DPP4活性 / DPP4量 / EPA / DHA / パルミチン酸 / リノール酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The functional relationship between incretin and fish oil was investigated in this study.
In the in vitro study, eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) and docosahexaenoic acid (DHA), which are typical components in fish oil, inhibited dipeptidyl-peptidase 4 (DPP4) activity. This result suggested that these inhibitory effects were important contributors to the functional mechanism of fish oil, and that EPA and DHA can regulate DPP4 activity.
A study about the effect of fish oil on DPP4 activity in diabetes is underway. Fifty patients have agreed to participate in this study to date. Once the study is completed, its results can serve as evidence of the effect of fish oil intake on DPP4 activity.