Effective early prevention of osteoporosis caused by mutation of the gene coding for the aldehyde dehydrogenase 2 enzyme.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24614014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionMaebashi Institute of Technology (2013-2014)
The University of Tokyo (2012)
Principal Investigator
HOSHI HIROKO  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50399812)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) JIN Shigeki   (60531845)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨粗鬆症 / 骨芽細胞 / アセトアルデヒド / 遺伝子変異 / 抗酸化物質 / アスタキサンチン / アルデヒド脱水素酵素 / 抗酸化剤 / アルコール代謝酵素 / 予防 / アルコール / アセトアルデヒド脱水素酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aldehyde dehydrogenase 2 (ALDH2) has a major role in acetaldehyde detoxification and is localized in mitochondria. About half of Japanese and East Asians have a mutant ALDH2 gene, resulting in sensitivity to alcohol. We previously showed that a dominant-negative form of Aldh2 mice showed osteoporosis caused by impaired osteoblastogenesis. In this study, we examined whether or not various nutritional factors have effects of antioxidant reagents to prevent osteoporosis in Aldh2 transgenic (ALDH2-DAL)mice and in their osteoclast cells. As the results, astaxanthin effectively inhibited the failure of osteoblasts to differentiate in a dose-dependent manner. The administration of astaxanthin to ALDH2-DAL mice led to an increasing femur bone density compared to normal-diet ALDH2-DAL mice fed for 3 months in vivo experiments. In this study, we showed that astaxanthin prevented osteoporosis caused by ALDH2 gene mutation.