Is the cardiovascular dysfunction with hypomagnesemia improved by magnesium supplemental treatment?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24614015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Makino  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00255655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IESAKI Takafumi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10348956)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords低マグネシウム血症 / 心血管機能不全 / ミトコンドリア / マグネシウム補充 / マグネシウム欠乏 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 心筋保護 / ミトコンドリア透過性遷移孔(mPTP) / TRPM7チャネル / 突然死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To assess the cardiovascular function of chronic magnesium (Mg) deficient rat and effect of supplementation with Mg, we generated chronic Mg deficient rat model. In chronic Mg deficient rat, cardiovascular function was decreased. Cardiac and vascular dysfunctions were caused by the mitochondrial dysfunction and by the failure of intracellular signaling mechanism through the G protein-coupled receptor, respectively. Mg supplementation will be effective in the improvement of cardiovascular dysfunction by Mg deficiency. It is necessary to detailed studies about the cardiovascular dysfunction and Mg supplementation by Mg deficiency.