Development of new biomarkers for small intestinal malabsorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24614016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO JUNICHI  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10384950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Akira  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10468639)
MIYAZAKI Teruo  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60532687)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsクローン病 / 小腸機能 / LC-MS/MS / CYP3A4 / 胆汁酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explore new biomarkers for small intestinal malabsorption, we determined serum concentrations of cholesterol related compounds in patients with CD or ulcerative colitis (UC). The concentrations of 7α-hydroxy-4-cholesten-3-one (C4), a marker for bile acid synthesis, and lathosterol, a marker for cholesterol biosynthesis, were significantly elevated while the levels of fibroblast growth factor 19 (FGF19), a marker for intestinal bile acid flux, and 4β-hydroxycholesterol (4β-HC), a known marker for CYP3A4 activity, were reduced in CD patients compared with UC patients and controls. These changes were more evident in ileal-resected CD patients. In contrast, serum plant sterols, markers for intestinal cholesterol absorption, were not significantly changed in all CD patients. These results showed that serum C4, FGF19, lathosterol and 4β-HC were good biomarkers for ileal malabsorption, which can be used for differential diagnosis of ileal diseases from jejunal or colorectal diseases.