| Project/Area Number |
24614018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Integrated Nutrition Science
| Research Institution | Chubu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
LU Rui 中部大学, 応用生物学部, 助教 (80381862)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | コレステロール / HDL / 動脈硬化症 / ABCA1 / cholesterol / atherosclrosis / nutritional sicences / calpain |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated unique modulation of plasma HDL levels of Japanese focusing on the nutritional molecular regulation of the two major regulatory factors, CETP and ABCA1. 1) We found the resistance of genetic CETP deficiency, one of the major genetic causes for high HDL among Japanese, against development of hepatic cirrhosis in schistosomiasis and identified its molecular mechanism as the reason for its high prevalence in East Asia. 2) We discovered that HDL levels of Japanese markedly increased over the past 20 years reaching the higher levels than those in US by 20 %, and gave an insight to potential nutritional background for this transition. 3) We found that proteolytic regulation of ABCA1, a rate-limiting factor for HDL biogenesis, is accelerated by advanced glycation endproduct often found in DM and suppressed by inorganic nutritional factors such as Mn, Ba, Mg and Zn.