Analysis of anticancer mechanisms of dietary factors on cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24614019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Masayuki  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 研究員 (60392502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 光浩  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (00321662)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsApoptosis / Autophagy / ビタミンC / 不飽和脂肪酸 / 酸化ストレス / アポトーシス / オートファジー / 癌細胞 / シグナル伝達 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some dietary ingredient have anti-tumor activity. Here, we investigated the mechanisms of anti-tumor activity induced by polyunsaturated fatty acid (PUFA) and vitamin C in vitro and ex vivo models. Both PUFA and vitamin C accumulated intracellular reactive oxygen species (ROS) and resulted in tumor cell death. In addition, we revealed that PUFA can concomitantly induce autophagy, and the induction of autophagy diminishes its ability to induce apoptotic cell death. On the other hand, we also showed that the autophagy activated by vitamin C contributes to capase-independent cell death. It is therefore suggested that combination of PUFA with autophagy inhibitor may be a useful strategy in increasing the therapeutic effectiveness. Although more studies are needed, the observations made in this study provide an example for future study of the role of autohagy in mediating cell death under certain conditions.