Basic research of hepatic transcription factor as a target for obesity control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24614020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionNagasaki International University
Principal Investigator
FUKASAWA Masashi  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20238439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAKIBARA Ryuzo  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30127229)
NODAKE Yuichi  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30332282)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脂質合成 / 乳酸菌生産物質 / 転写因子 / 肥満予防 / 脂質代謝 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PS-B1 is fermented products using lactic acid bacteria, which showed inhibitory effect on hepatic transcription factor ChREBP-mediated gene expression in vitro. The present study evaluated the effect of PS-B1 on high sucrose diet-induced obesity in mice. The weight gain of overall body, liver, and visceral fat was reduced in the PS-B1 treated mice in a dose-dependent way. Besides, mRNA expression of hepatic glycolytic and lipogenic enzymes including L-PK, ACC, FAS etc. was significantly lower especially in 5% PS-B1-treated mice. The results of this study suggest that PS-B1 inactivates ChREBP-mediated gene expression, resulting in reduced fat synthesis and obesity in vivo.