Project/Area Number |
24615002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Regenerative medicine
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
OHNEDA OSAMU 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (30311872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMASHITA Toshiharu 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (50400677)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 幹細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / サブタイプ / 脂肪由来間葉系幹細胞 / 低酸素 / 糖尿病 / 再生医学 / テーラーメイド細胞治療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been demonstrated that adipose tissue-resident MSC (mesenchymal stem cell) from diabetic donors (dAT-MSC) had different gene expression profiles. Therefore, this study elucidate the characteristics of dAT-MSC under normoxic and hypoxic condition and the in vivo wound healing in mouse model for the future application of dAT-MSC in stem cell therapy. In this report, we found dAT-MSC have impaired wound healing ability, as shown through tissue analysis of an ischemic flap mouse model. Notably, dAT-MSC exhibited impaired cell adhesion under hypoxic conditions. AT-MSC had impaired cell adhesion under hypoxic conditions caused by many adhesion molecules including CYR61. We also found hypoxic inducible factor-2α (HIF-2α), was highly expressed in dAT-MSC under hypoxic conditions. Collectively, HIF might have an important role that causes diabetic complications. These information would be very useful to apply for clinical therapy using stem cells in future.