Establishment of a culturing system that enables selective induction of specific cardiac cell types from human pluripotent stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24615003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Regenerative medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Kaori  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 研究員 (50503653)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords心筋細胞 / 多能性幹細胞 / 分化 / 分化誘導 / ヒト胚性幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human pluripotent stem cell (hPSC)-derived cardiomyocytes are expected to be a valuable cell source for transplantation therapies. Although many methods to obtain a large amount of the cardiomyocytes from the hPSCs have been developed, effective protocols for selective induction of the specific cardiac cell types such as ventricular, atrial, and pacemaker cells are yet to be established. To address the issue, we investigated the expression of cell surface proteins at different stages of cardiac development and found some markers that may be useful to identify the developmental origin of cardiomyocytes. We also established NKX2-5eGFP / MLC2vmCherry hESCs, which enable labeling, tracing and purifying the ventricular-specific cells from the differentiated cells. The culture system we established in the study allows monitoring the development process of the cardiac tissue cells from early to late stages.