Characterization of neuronal regenerating factors secreted from rat bone marrow stromal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24615007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Regenerative medicine
Research InstitutionAino University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Norihiko  藍野大学, 再生医療研究所, 准教授 (40322721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDE Chizuka  藍野大学, 医療保健学部・再生医療研究所, 教授 (70010080)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経再生 / 骨髄間質細胞 / 脊髄損傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are no effective therapies for spinal cord injury (SCI). We have reported that transplantation of bone marrow stromal cells (BMSCs) has beneficial effects on SCI. In the present study, we analyzed trophic factors secreted from BMSCs. At first, we improved the neural bioassay of neurite outgrowth using cultured hippocampal neurons of newborn rats. Next, we collected serum-free conditioned medium (CM) of rat BMSCs. We purified the effective factors on SCI from the CM by combination of liquid chromatographies and identified them using mass spectrometry systems.