Development of Cell Tracking System in nonhuman primates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24615009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Regenerative medicine
Research Institution独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所
Principal Investigator
AGEYAMA Naohide  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, 霊長類医科学研究センター, 主任研究員 (50399458)
Research Collaborator FUJISHIRO Yasuyo
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords霊長類 / MRI / 幹細胞 / 再生医療 / 細胞動態 / 磁性体 / 疾患モデル / 移植 / cellular tracking
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regenerative medicine based on stem cell transplantation is used to treat various conditions such as ischemia and spinal cord injury. In basic studies using small laboratory animals, transplanted cells improve blood flow at infarcted regions, and reconstruct an injured spinal cord and provide motor ability, though some adverse event reports. Therefore, evaluation systems are necessary to evaluate the safety and efficacy of regenerative medicine using large animals. We developed cell-tracking system in a nonhuman primate model to evaluate the safety and efficacy of regenerative medicine. We could reveal the process of labeling with FIP in cells by fluorescent microscopy. Several organs of cynomolgus monkeys emitted MRI signals from the FIP-labeled cells. The cell-tracking system with transplantation of FIP-labeled MSC in nonhuman primates was safe and efficient rather than any other method of regenerative medicine assessment.