Development of support system to promote well-being of care workers - for the comprehensive security of care services for persons with disabilities -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24616001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field ケア学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Fumi  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (80216902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMIYA Nanako  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20236748)
IBARAKI Naoko  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50269354)
MIZUKAMI Katsuyoshi  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (20229686)
CHIWATA Kaoru  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60442191)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords身体障害者施設 / 知的障害者施設 / ケアワーカー / 抑うつ / 仕事満足感 / 職業性ストレス / ソーシャルサポート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to prevent resignation of care workers for persons with disabilities and to promote safe and high quality care service, the present study aimed to investigate psychosocial factors related to well-being of the staff at nursing homes for aging adults with physical disabilities and those with intellectual disabilities. Among both of them, younger staff, role ambiguity, and social support from supervisors were main factors of both depression and job satisfaction. These findings suggest that the clarification of each young staff's role, the human resource management enabling foreseeing career paths, and the improvement of social support from supervisors are primary to promote well-being of care workers for persons with disabilities.