Reasonable Accommodation as Social Care: Theoretical Exploration and practical approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24616002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field ケア学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HOSHIKA Ryoji  東京大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 講師 (40418645)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords障害に基づく差別 / 合理的配慮 / 不可視の障害 / 規範理論 / 研修プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to (a) exploring theoretical and practical problems on the conception and application of "reasonable accommodation" in Japanese legal and social system, and (b) studying effective contents to learn "reasonable accommodation" in the workplace and school. These findings will be published as a scholarly book and learning materials.