Project/Area Number |
24616003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
ケア学
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NORO Ikuko 東京慈恵医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10242752)
Research Collaborator |
KOBAYASHI Rei 東京大学, 大学院学際情報学府, 博士課程
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 医療における意思決定 / 共同意思決定 / 化学療法 / 医療コミュニケーション / がん検診 / 患者のための医療情報 / がん患者 / 患者主導 / 医師主導 / 抗がん剤治療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study explores the characteristics of various medical decision making methods such as patient-centered, shared decision, physician-centered for the patients who examine and receive chemotherapy by using statistical analysis on the relationship between (1) the decision making methods, and (2) the process of the decision, (3) the patients' understanding of the methods, and (4) their satisfaction of the medical treatment. There is no statistical differences among (1) concerning (3) and (4). However, the patients who match their preference on decision making are more satisfied on their treatment that those who do not.