Extraction of issues on assistive technology development for dementia care from the point of system development and social institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24616004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field ケア学
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2013-2014)
Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (2012)
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA Taro  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (50401948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJINAMI Tsutomu  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, ライフスタイルデザインセンター, 教授 (70303344)
MORIYAMA Osamu  金沢大学, 人間社会研究域 経済学経営学系, 教授 (40322870)
MORIYAMA Osamu  白梅学園大学, 子ども学部, 教授 (50341897)
SOGA Chiharu  金沢星稜大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20413239)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords情報支援技術 / 認知症介護 / 技術的課題 / 制度的課題 / ケア支援技術 / フィールド調査 / 支援情報技術 / システム開発・導入 / 介護制度 / 質的調査 / ガイドライン / assistive technology / 技術開発 / 技術導入 / 介護制度論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although urgent needs for assisting people with dementia and their caregivers are uprising, few studies pay attention to organize the relationship assistive technologies and social system. As the first step toward to organizing the relationship, this article discussed about issues to develop and deploy assistive technologies for dementia care. We held meetings with research project members on the basis of field studies in Ishikawa Prefecture and Tokyo district. As results, we found that issues on social institutions will be important for deploying assistive technologies rather than technology development.