Project/Area Number |
24616005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
ケア学
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 現象学 / 質的研究 / 看護学 / 終末期医療 / 精神科医療 / 看護 / 訪問看護 / 精神看護 / 在宅医療 / 看護研究 / がん看護 / ナラティブ / 精神科看護 / 死生観 / インタビュー / 小児がん |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I first interviewed with nurses who work in the units where the terminal care is considered as important task (cancer, visiting nurse, cardiovascular internal medicine, pediatric oncology). I used the phenomenological method to separately analyze each interview datum and published in several Japanese and foreign journals. Especially, I published a book on this topic (Tekiben to Ohanami, Tokyo, Igakushoin, 2013). After these interview studies, I started the fieldwork research in a psychiatric hospital and in a visiting nurse station. In this psychiatric situation, I am focused on the communication between the nurses and the patients and started to publish the articles in journals.