Research to establish foundations in the study of conflict resolution as a human relations care science in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24616007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field ケア学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Akiko  熊本大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (50535739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Okumoto Kyoko  大阪女学院大学, 国際・英語学部, 教授 (70321073)
MATSUI Kathy  清泉女学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80238930)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Asakawa Kazuya  東海学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20231871)
Research Collaborator Arnold Mindell  米国プロセスワーク研究所
Amy Mindell  米国プロセスワーク研究所
Carl Stauffer  イースタンメノナイト大学, 助教授
Darryl Macer  国連大学, 客員教授
Takahashi Takao  熊本大学, 先導機構, 特任教授
Hiromizu Norio  熊本大学, 大学院社会文化科学研究科, 博士後期課程大学院生
Kiriyama Takeo  熊本大学, 大学院社会文化科学研究科, 非常勤講師
Leung Maggie  熊本大学, 大学院社会文化科学研究科, 博士前期課程大学院生
Ishida Satoshi  熊本大学, 先導機構, 特任助教
田辺 寿一郎  熊本大学, 先導機構, 特任助教
Lee Jae Young  NARPI, Director
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords紛争解決・紛争変容 / 原発災害 / 福島・水俣 / 修復的正義 / 平和構築 / コミュニティ / 人間関係の分断 / アジア比較 / 紛争変容 / 紛争解決 / アジア / 対立 / 葛藤 / 人間関係 / 心理 / 水俣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, the relationship among the different approaches of conflict resolution was analyzed and a proposal for a new comprehensive model for conflict resolution named “strategic conflict transformation” was made. This model consists of (1) factors of conflict, (2) transformation theories for each factor, and (3) tools for practice. Second, the research team determined the applicability of Western oriented conflict resolution in a Northeast Asian context by a survey. Third, action research was conducted to transform community and family conflicts among the people affected by the TEPCO Fukushima nuclear disaster. Fukushima people, aged 18-43, were invited to the city of Minamata to learn its history of environmental pollution and transformative reconciliation process. Transformative human interaction occurred between the Minamata and the Fukushima leaders. A new restorative justice practice model for environmental disasters in Japan resulted from this trial project.