Collaborative care approach to improve quality of life among patients with hematological cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24616008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field ケア学
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Okuyama Toru  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80349349)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords緩和ケア / 支持療法 / がん / 抑うつ / 生活の質 / 支持的ケア / Quality of life / 多職種協働ケア / 精神腫瘍学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In addition to cure of disease or survival, quality of life is an important outcome of cancer medicine. The purpose of this study is to explore factors associated with quality of life in patients with hematological cancer. The subjects were patients newly diagnosed as having malignant lymphoma or multiple myeloma, just before the start of chemotherapy. Their quality of life, physical and psychological symptoms, and other factors were assessed repeatedly (at diagnosis, 1 month later, and 12 month later). As a results, we clarified that both depression and physical symptoms were influenced on the patients quality of life. The collaborative care approach to improve quality of life among patients with hematological cancer has been proposed based on this results.