Japan-Korea Joint Research on Caring of Centenarians: Longevity Cultures and Relationships of Caretakers and the Elderly in Oldest-old
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24616009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field ケア学
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KIM Hyeweon  山口県立大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (60405529)
Research Collaborator LEE Sungkook
KIM Youngsoon
HAN Sujeong
HAN Donghee
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords百寿者 / 高齢者 / 健康長寿 / 長寿認識 / インタビュー調査 / 日韓比較 / 国際情報交換 / インタビュー / 支援関係 / 事例紹介 / 長寿文化 / 百歳予備群 / 大衆長寿社会 / ケア関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study are comparative examination of Japanese and Korean longevity cultures and relationships of caretakers and the oldest older persons, and visualizing cases of good health and longevity. The methodology of the study are interviewing Japanese and Korean centenarians and the elderly over 85 years old and their families, and introducing the healthy and longevity elderly and their life stories as role models on the Internet and brochures (which are various generations and people in various social status have access with).
The result indicates that for solving problems in elderly society, it is essential to have “life-courses” perspectives and to respect cultural backgrounds. The study also reconfirms the significance of introducing Japanese experience values of aging society and familiar lives of healthy-longevity elderly as ideal cases toward Korea and Asian countries.