Project/Area Number |
24616011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
ケア学
Research Institution | Japanese Red Cross Hokkaido college of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
NARUSHIMA MASUMI 日本赤十字北海道看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60622123)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 帰島高齢者 / 帰島中高年者 / 未帰島島民 / 独居高齢者 / 親子関係 / 長期避難生活 / 被災高齢者 / 人間関係 / 高齢者の転居 / 高齢者の生活適応 / 帰島 / 避難生活後の変化 / 生活再建 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study showed the next point. Many in the middle generation who would have succeeded the family estate of Miyake island, lived on the mainland. Therefore, when the elderly parents could not live by themselves anymore their children brought their parent to the mainl and it was discussed by both parent and child. There were 3 factors by which the middle generation took charge of a parent:[1]When a parent health changed suddenly, they usually went to Miyake island by ship, but not right away. [2]There was one facility for elderly people on the island, but there was a long waiting list. This is why elderly people could not enter immediately. [3]The social support service for living alone was not sufficient there. I think the phenomenon in which a child takes charge of a parent will also continue from now on. If young people don't have the chance to work, it will advance a population decrease on Miyake island.