Developing a death education task for caregivers in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24616012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field ケア学
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Yumi Shimojima  杏林大学, 保健学部, 准教授 (20306666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GAMOU Shinobu  杏林大学, 保健学部, 教授 (90122308)
SHIMADA Masaaki  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (80580563)
ISHIKAWA Satoru  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (70580562)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords死生学 / 時間的展望 / 死生学教育 / 国際研究者交流 / 米国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effects on the participants of the five-cards task (Guided Death Experience), which is a death education task for caregivers in the U.S, in Japan. The results obtained among caregivers, students intending to become caregivers, and the elderly suggested the following: (1) Time perspective of the younger rather than that of the elderly participants altered as a result of the task. (2) The most difficult card to throw away was the “important person” card. (3) Caregivers wished to put their feelings to good account for future care; however, students focused only on their own feelings. We need to guide students to notice the diversity of patients’ perspectives by showing the feelings of others.