Utilization of ICT for relief activities in large-scale disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24616013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field ケア学
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MIYAGAWA Shoko  慶應義塾大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00338203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Ikuyo  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科, 教授 (70169564)
Research Collaborator IKEMOTO Shugo
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大規模災害 / ヘルスケア / ICT / 情報共有 / 支援団体 / 被災者ケア / 情報技術 / 災害支援 / ICT(情報通信技術) / 被災者支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was to clarify the reality and issues regarding ICT use by support organizations that provided disaster relief care during the aftermath of the Great East Japan Earthquake, as well as the role of ICT support during future large-scale disaster relief situations. The needs for the followings were highlighted: the need not just for provisioning of hardware and software but also for introducing ICT services that fit the situational needs, the need for human resources to provide technical support, the need to build a multi-sector network that would allow provisioning of necessary ICT support possible only by bridging the public/private sector gap and the need to utilize ICT in order to enhance support coordination functions.