A study on practice and dissemination of "diaper free child-rearing / elderly care" in institutional setting.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24616014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field ケア学
Research InstitutionTsuda College
Principal Investigator
MISAGO Chizuru  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (70342889)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords母子保健 / 公衆衛生 / 保育 / 子育て支援 / 乳幼児の発達 / 排泄ケア / 保育園 / 老人介護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The authors have been conducting a research since 2007 on “diaper free child-rearing”in which care takers try to recognize the elimination sensations of babies and encourage them to eliminate outside diapers. The objective of this study was to explore possibilities of expanding our findings from past research with infants that babies would become less diaper-depended if care-takers pay close attentions to baby’s elimination into nursery schools and the elderly care settings. The results showed not only that the diaper free child care was feasible in nursery schools, but also that infants experienced diaper free child-rearing tended to demonstrate higher abilities in cooperativeness and self-control, and the overall quality of childcare had been improved. Furthermore, the study also found that various efforts have already been made in the elderly care filed to implement diaper free care, and there were a number of common issues related to elimination in babies and the old.