A Study of the Treatment of Employees on Ethic of Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24616015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field ケア学
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TANI toshiko  東海大学, 教育研究所, 助教 (50592862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYA Joji  近畿大学, 経営学部キャリアマネジメント学科, 教授 (70398501)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsケアの倫理 / 雇用 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 人的資源管理 / 子育て支援 / ケアリング / 経営倫理 / ハラスメント / キャリア教育 / ダイバーシティ / 企業倫理 / ワークライフバランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study sets up Ethic of Care as a new theory of treatment of employees. The idea of “care” has many aspects connected to human existence; there are previous researches under the name of Ethic of Care which are considered philosophically and ethically in various study fields. This study also researches if Ethic of Care is practiced in the workplace by conducting interviews at companies that provide support to employees raising children. The interview premises that managers and co-workers cooperate in order for employees to use child care leave and the short working-hours system. It showed what kind of care and creative approaches were provided to employees raising children, and it found correlativity with Ethic of Care.
These results indicate that the theory of Ethic of Care functions effectively to support employees and that the practice of Ethic of Care by managers and co-workers creates work-friendly environments and makes good use of human resources.