Exploring the possibilities of fostering the development of the next generation through the creation of inclusive spaces that accommodate diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24616017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field ケア学
Research InstitutionSagami Women's University
Principal Investigator
UDAGAWA Kumiko  相模女子大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (90513177)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインクルージョン / 多世代・多様な人々の居場所 / 次世代育成支援 / 二人称的アプローチ / インクルーシブな居場所 / 多様性 / 子育て支援 / 多世代・多様な人々とのかかわり / デンマーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has become clear that in a community that assumes the importance of diversity, where its members interact by embracing every member's unique traits and differences as the very essence of their individuality, they not only realize the potential for an affirmation of self and the very meaning of existence, but also try to take an active role in their social activities.
This can be an inclusive space in which the dignity of all participants, including social minorities and disabled people, can be realised. With this space, it has been recognized that creating inclusive spaces is the most effective way to nurture the development of the next generation.