Project/Area Number |
24616018
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
ケア学
Research Institution | Kinjo University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Katsue 金城大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (20387393)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MAITANI Kuniyo 金城大学短期大学部, 幼児教育学科専攻科福祉専攻, 准教授 (60389971)
ARAGRTI Harumi 金城大学, 社会福祉学部, 助教 (40387395)
Research Collaborator |
KATOU Mayumi 金沢大学, 医薬保健学研究域・保健学系, 教授 (20293350)
KIDO Teruhiko 金沢大学, 医薬保健学研究域・保健学系, 教授 (20167373)
TANIGUTI Yoshimi 金沢大学, 医薬保健学研究域・保健学系, 准教授 (50280988)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 終末期ケア / エンド・オブ・ライフケア / チームケア / 多職種チーム / 特別養護老人ホーム / 連携・協働 / 多職種連携 / 社会福祉関係 / 看護学 / ターミナルケア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study aimed to clarify the main elements of interdisciplinary team care for terminal phase patients in special nursing homes to improve the quality of end-of-life care. The study methods included a questionnaire survey of special nursing homes throughout Japan, and focus group interviews with health professionals such as nurses, care managers, nutritionists, and care workers working at special nursing homes. On the basis of the questionnaire survey, five main factors were identified as contributing factors of "better end-of-life care" at special nursing homes. Further, an analysis of the focus group interviews confirmed five elements of interdisciplinary team care for terminal phase patients in special nursing homes.