A Study on construction of the caregiver support system in the community: Analysis of the legal cases of homicides or murder-suicides by family caregivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24616019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field ケア学
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
YUHARA Etsuko  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (60387743)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords介護殺人 / 介護者支援 / 介護者アセスメント / 情状鑑定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the 17 years covered by the study, 672 incidents occurred with background factors related to nursing care. More than half of the perpetrators were male (72.6%), while more than half of the victims were female (73.8%). The highest proportion of incidents concerned husbands killing their wives, followed by sons killing a parent. The perpetrators did not have enough skills to carry out appropriate caregiving. Early intervention is a key to prevent these incidents. I created the “carer self-assessment sheet”, and assessed the effectiveness of it via a questionnaire targeting for family caregivers in City A. The results revealed that this sheet can be used as a tool for the early identification of family caregivers who require support by focusing on the following three items: the relationship between the elderly person and the caregiver, difficulties the caregiver experiences in his or her daily life, and whether the caregiver is able to ensure time for him or herself.