The value of a care models to individualize stroke rehabilitation services in the very old
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24616025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field ケア学
Research InstitutionKibi International University
Principal Investigator
HIRAGAMI Fukumi  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (60278976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NONAKA Tetsushi  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (20520133)
SAITOH Keisuke  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (20325913)
横井 輝夫  大阪行岡医療大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (00412247)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高齢者リハビリテーション / 個別的リハビリテーション / 脳卒中リハビリテーション / 回復期リハビリテーション / リハビリテーション・ニーズ / 多職種連携 / 患者中心 / 患者中心のアプローチ / チーム医療 / 思考過程 / 介入ポイント / 超高齢脳卒中患者 / ケア / 臨床実践研究 / 症例検討会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We describe a process based on effective communication within a multidisciplinary team for determining intervention points to achieve successful individualized rehabilitation in an elderly stroke patient. The communication process was designed to gain knowledge, share assessments, examine treatment options, and reflect on desired treatment outcomes. We evaluated the effectiveness of this approach in adults aged over 80 years. Our results show that having an organized communication process facilitates individualization of rehabilitation without lengthy and frequent MDT meetings and enhances the quality of rehabilitation after a stroke.