| Project/Area Number |
24616026
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
ケア学
| Research Institution | Seinan Jo Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
ARAKI Mariko 西南女学院大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (20335756)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AZUMA Reiko 西南女学院大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (60184173)
| Research Collaborator |
KAMIYA Eiji
YOSHIHARA Etsuko
MARUYAMA Yasuko
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | ジェネラティヴィティ / 気遣い / 祖父母的ジェネラティヴィティ / ハイデガー / エリクソン / 要介護高齢者 / 介護施設 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to develop of an intervention for frail elderly to stimulate "Grand-generativity". Elderly women were interviewed in the nursing facility where they reside. The first results revealed that Elderly women had the world of“Caring for others”.From the perspective of Heidegger’s hermeneutic phenomenology in “Being and Time”, the second results revealed to the world of caring(sorge) on elderly women. Our results suggest that these are linked to the foundation of “Grand-generativity”in elderly women and the continuous listening process for elderly women contributes to develop of an intervention to stimulate "Grand-generativity".