Project/Area Number |
24616027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
ケア学
Research Institution | Tokoha University (2013-2014) St.Mary's College, Nagoya (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Makoto 常葉大学, 健康プロデュース学部, 教授 (30331606)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 保育空間 / 保育環境 / アクションリサーチ / アートワークショップ / 子どもとアート |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By means of creative activities mainly consisting of art workshops, we researched what kind of childcare space is wanted by infants who are the subjects of our care. The children were found to creating their own space during their play with items that were near at hand as the materials and their own bodies as the tools of the activities. In other words, they moved in accordance with their body size, and created and expanded the space while taking breaks occasionally. As a result, it was revealed that (1) childcare space in which transformation resides is desirable and (2) children's activities have a circulatory nature that repeats generation and disappearance incessantly, drawing a gentle growth curve, rather than repeating the same activities.