Comprehensive assessment of primary care services of community clinics using standardized clinical indicators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24616029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field ケア学
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター)
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Shinji  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床疫学研究室, 研究員 (90323542)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプライマリ・ケア / 医療の質 / ヘルス・サービス研究 / 診療指標 / 質評価 / プライマリケア / 評価指標 / デルファイ変法 / プライマリケア・サービス / 診療の質評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed comprehensive set of standardized clinical indicators for assessing primary care services provided by community clinics in Japan, and conducted a pilot project among primary care clinics. First we conducted focus group interviews of physicians and other allied healthcare professionals who engage in primary care in the community, and developed a conceptual framework and categories of these indicators. Then we reviewed and selected clinical indicators using currently available indicators. Modified Delphi process was used to obtain validity and feasibility of these proposed indicators. Finally, we developed forty-two clinical indicators of five categories, and conducted a pilot project among six local primary care clinics using these indicators. Through this project, we found these indicators are useful and feasible in the current context of the community clinics in Japan.