Current perspectives of Korean Intellectuals Living in Postcolonial Japan:The 'Universal Singulier'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24617001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 文化学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Manabe Yuko  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 教授 (00302258)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords在日コリアン / ポストコロニアル / 知識人 / 歴史認識 / 日韓連帯 / 韓国民主化運動 / 慰安婦問題 / キリスト教 / 独自的普遍 / 済州島 / 在日朝鮮人 / セウォル号事故 / 生活史 / 民主化運動 / 在日文学 / ポストコロニアル状況 / 知識社会学 / 文化人類学 / 多文化共生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper reviews change in generational perspectives of Korean intellectuals living in Japan who are in a specific position in academic discussion and society in Japan in a postcolonial context, and then, examines how their discourse could gain ‘universality’ in spite of the ‘uniqueness’ in their ethnical attributes.
Alert to a recent tendency to historical revisionism in both Japan and South Korea, some Korean intellectuals participate in politics about social issues such as the accidental sinking of the MV Sewol as well as hate speech, while the younger generation tends to be more actively involved in speech activities about comfort women. This tendency shows that the stance of these younger Korean intellectuals is pursuing universal values as concerned individuals.This phenomenon can be considered primarily as a change in perspective among postcolonial generations in accordance with the intergenerational qualitative change of ‘universal singulier’ based on Sartre’s concept.