A study of media culture about television programs on the 2011 Tohoku earthquake and its aftermath
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24617002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 文化学
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
NISHI KENJI  成蹊大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20599550)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメディア研究 / アーカイブ研究 / 東日本大震災 / コンテンツ分析 / デジタル・ヒューマニティーズ / デジタル・スタディーズ / メディア文化 / 映像アーカイブ / テレビ研究 / アーカイブ / ドキュメンタリー研究 / 映像分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a study of media culture, especially of television, making the most of digital archive, which is now dramatically being generalized in our country. In this context, television programs on the 2011 Tōhoku earthquake and its aftermath represent in a very condensed way the history of Japanese television culture in general which celebrated 60th anniversary in 2013. Analyzing in detail these programs, this study established a theory which elucidates our media culture, that of television in particular, in a digitalized media environment