Ethnolography of Localization and Re-globalization of Globalizing Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24617003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 文化学
Research InstitutionOkazaki Women's University (2013-2014)
The University of Tokyo (2012)
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI SAYA  岡崎女子大学, 子ども教育学部, 教授 (70288679)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグローバル化 / デジタル・リテラシー / デジタル・メディア / デジタル文化 / デジタル世代 / ネット共同体 / 共同体の祭礼 / マンガとアニメ / 延吉・中国 / シチリア・イタリア / 台湾 / ブダペスト・ハンガリー / アニメ・コンベンション / 取材観光産業 / ベルギー / ブリュッセル / ヘント / サンフランシスコ湾岸地域 / カリフォルニア大学バークレー校 / ジャパン・タウン / シリコンバレー / ICT企業 / サンチアゴ・デ・コンポステーラ / ラ・コルナ / サラマンカ / マドリッド / バルセロナ / サロン・デル・マンガ / ボルテイモア / オタコン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Popular culture of globalizing world is like a raging torrent sweeping away every few years what there were before. Since the early years of the 21st century, the most important change that affected the state of global culture was the worldwide development of Information-communication-technology. Manga & anime are now the part of emerging digital culture shared and enjoyed by the new generation of young people who have acquired the digital literacy.
At the starting point of this research, I expected to observe the cultural phenomena such as the emerging local manga artists and local anime production outside Japan. Surely they both have been taking place. What I discovered, however, was one step ahead of my expectations. That is the social phenomena of emerging internet communities with the new digital media to regularly communicate among the members, and the new ritual events to experience their communality face to face once a year, which is anime conventions.