A study on society and history of the multicultural city Czernowitz
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24617004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 文化学
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
FUJINO HIROSHI  一橋大学, 言語社会研究科, 教授 (50295440)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多文化共生 / オーストリア帝国 / ナータン・ビルンバウム / カール・エーミル・フランツォース / ウクライナ / シオニズム / イディッシュ語 / 同化 / 多文化主義 / ドイツ・ユダヤ文化の共生 / カール・エーミール・フランツォース / 第一次世界大戦 / ドイツ-ユダヤ文化 / 異文化共生 / 多民族国家 / 同化ユダヤ人 / 啓蒙 / ドイツーユダヤ文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Once there was a city named Czernowitz. Until the end of the First World War and the collapse of Austria-Hungary in 1918, Czernowitz had been a part of the Austro-Hungarian Empire, thereby dominated by the German language and culture. In spite of this, the German population was outnumbered by the Ukrainian and Romanian population, and furthermore, there were a larger number of Jewish people living in the city too. Therefore, if German-Jewish Symbiosis ever did exist, we could perhaps say that it had taken place in Czernowitz. However, since 1918, Czernowitz was ruled successively by Romania, the Soviet, and Ukraine from 1991 onwards, the city commonly known as Chernivtsi nowadays has already lost its characteristic as a multicultural society. It is therefore one of the objectives of this study to pay homage to the past culture of Czernowitz.