Study about muilti-layeredness of mode of language and cultural border-crossing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24617005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 文化学
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
LEE Yeounsuk  一橋大学, 大学院言語社会研究科, 教授 (00232108)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords文化的越境 / 言語様式 / 異文化接触 / 他者理解 / 言語的多様性 / ジェンダー / 言語思想 / 文化研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study I explore the cultural meanings of border-crossing, which involves moving from inside to outside across the border; that is, foreign experiences by intellectuals in the Meiji period and thereafter. In dealing with this problem, it is important to distinguish a dimension of fact and a dimension of expression. Experience consists of a variety of elements, but when it is expressed in linguistic forms, it is often tailored and arbitrarily constructed, whether consciously or unconsciously. But once expressed in particular discourse, it is frozen as a form of cultural filter through which the original experience is understood and interpreted. For example, it happens that the description of unfamiliar life in foreign countries becomes the channel of exposing the nationalistic sentiments.