Integrated Research on the Ethics of Translation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24617006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 文化学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KONNO KIWAHITO  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (70195915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Mitsumasa  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (30262786)
NAM Bujin  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (30362180)
YASUNAGA Ai  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (10313917)
KUWAJIMA Mitsuo  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (80293588)
HANAGATA Kazuyuki  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (70334951)
YAMAUCHI Kouichiro  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (20313918)
OHARA Shima  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (80515411)
CORBEIL Steve  静岡大学, 大学教育センター, 講師 (80469147)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) EGGENBERG Thomas  静岡大学, 大学教育センター, 准教授 (90447798)
NOZAKI Kan  東京大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (60218310)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords翻訳学 / 比較文学 / 比較文化 / 芸術論 / 翻訳論 / 倫理学 / 比較文学文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This integrated research aimed to address in an international and interdisciplinary perspective the ethical issues (aesthetic, social, political, legal, economical) faced by translators. Besides literature, our analysis took into account films, art, music as well as other forms of media, covering a wide range of languages, countries and historical periods.
Based on this methodology, we demonstrated that ethical problems stemming from translation appear in various contexts and are mediated through a wide range of cultural practices such as the creation of texts as autonomous entities, the importance given to the reader’s response, the limits given to the relation between source language and target language, the publishing strategies, censorship, as well as the impact of political and religious pressures. Our approach allowed to contribute in a significant manner to the emerging field of translation studies.