The parable of the Prodigal Son and transformation of the commercial cities in North Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24617008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 文化学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Maeno Michiko  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 名誉教授 (40157152)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放蕩息子の寓話 / 北ヨーロッパ / 十三世紀 / 農民像 / 都市文化 / キリスト教モラル / 貨幣表象 / 交換表象 / 『アラスのクルトワ』 / 居酒屋 / ルクスリア / リュクシュール / 十三世紀商業都市 / 都市民と農民 / 農民の貨幣使用 / 〈放蕩息子の寓話〉 / マイアー・ヘルムブレヒト / 十三世紀北ヨーロッパ / 中世社会文化史 / 宮廷人・都市民・農民 / 奢侈文化 / 中世社会経済史 / 中世都市アラス / 〈放蕩息子〉の寓話 / 〈金持ち〉の寓話 / 中世の娼婦 / 中世の居酒屋 / 中世の食卓 / 放蕩息子 / ステンドグラス / 中世市民演劇 / 奢侈(ルクスリア) / 貪欲(アウァリツィア) / 中世娼婦文化 / 中世商業都市
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research plan was drastically changed on the way, because the original methodology proved ineffective to get meaningful outcome. After the viewpoint of economic history was introduced, the research subject, i.e. why the special interest in the parable of the Prodigal Son suddenly broke at the biginning of the 13th century in north France, was reasonably elucidated. In the term of this research, only a few papers were able to be written as much time was spent in order to find the right way of thinking about this remarkable phenomenon, but I am sure, the gained knowdlege is significant and useful to advance my research further in this way.
The main achieved results are: There were some emergent rich farmers in this period.; Clerics and citizens were interested in this phenomenon from different standpoint.; The images full of coins and changeable things in the literature and art in this period reflect such real commercial world.