A suggestion on how to foster internationalization of university students by increasing more interests in the global society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24617009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 文化学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2013-2014)
Kyushu University (2012)
Principal Investigator
FURUMURA Yumiko  長崎大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30336036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOUGHTON Stephanie  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 准教授 (00382416)
NAKANO Hideko  九州女子大学, 共通教育機構, 教授 (20309735)
YAMADA Etsuko  北海道大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (70600659)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際化 / 英語教育 / コミュニケーション力 / 異文化教育 / 動画フォーラムサイト / 国際研究者交流 / 異文化間コミュニケーション力 / 中国 / 台湾 / 韓国 / 文化次元 / 留学 / プレゼンテーション / 国際情報交換 / 国際化推進 / フォーラムサイト / 異文化間コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study is to explore what type of education in foreign language learning would develop language learners’ curiosities about foreign countries in growing globalization and internationalization of the world. The reason why students studied abroad and why others didn’t were investigated by interviews and questionnaires. The forum site has been established to make Japanese students with foreign students in the course. Changes of students’ recognition of Japan and their partners' countries were found. It was also clarified that this interaction on the forum site has raised many students' curiosity about foreign countries.