Substantial study of the significance of the artistic expression on well-being of the disabled people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24617011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 文化学
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KAWAIDA SACHIKO  大阪市立大学, 都市研究プラザ, 特任講師 (40567632)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKI Masayuki  同志社大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50154000)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordswell-being / 障害者 / 芸術的表現 / 芸術表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, it is thought that it is an urgent issue to realize the value of the artistic work by disabled people, and it is important to become clear what kind of the support is effective.
I carried out domestic and foreign investigations to explore the process that realized the value of the artistic work and got hints for relations construction with cooperation of various fields. Furthermore, I held 'inclusive cafe' and a symposium to substantiate it and repeated the discussion with a variety of people.
As much as methods to publication the artistic work to the society are various, the choice of the disabled people spreads and leads to construction of the affirmative identity. It is thought that such a thing is one route of the social inclusion through the artistic expression activity.