Study of a changing community and media contents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24617012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 文化学
Research InstitutionSapporo International University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKI takahiro  札幌国際大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40185327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Akihiro  札幌国際大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20337083)
SAKANASHI Natsuyo  札幌国際大学, 人文学部, 講師 (40448832)
TAKEI Akiya  札幌国際大学, 人文学部, 教授 (50289683)
YOKOTA Hisataka  札幌国際大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (50535127)
IIDA Toshirou  札幌国際大学, スポーツ人間学部, 教授 (60254736)
KIKUCHI Akira  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助教 (80314277)
AKAGAWA Chiho  札幌国際大学短期大学部, 幼児教育保育学科, 准教授 (80438407)
YOSHIOKA Seiichi  札幌国際大学, 人文学部, 講師 (90438408)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords観光 / 地域研究 / 北海道 / 民俗学 / メディアコンテンツ / 大衆文化 / メディア文化 / 地域振興 / 表象文化論 / カルチュラルスタディーズ / 観光学 / 大衆文化論 / 精神史 / メディア / 地域 / 富良野
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About the relations of a community and media contents, we summarized a conventional study method and challenged for the interdisciplinary new visual angle.We analyzed problems at the present including a historic viewpoint. We investigated the cultural assets which existed in Furano and the neighboring, and how they were used for the development of the town.We performed the interview to the people concerned at that time as much as possible, for a question of how the contents and the story were memorized in the community.We experienced that memory of the community was influenced by contents irresistibly in complicated environment of the media in the current Japanese society. Community and the relations of the history and the culture continue changing in such context.We were able to describe that tradition and community identity continued always changing in similar context again through the experience of this study.