Korean immigrants in Hokkaido:Muti-layered Identity of Pelationship between Ainu people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24617013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 文化学
Research InstitutionTomakomai Komazawa University
Principal Investigator
Seok Soon hi  苫小牧駒澤大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (60337102)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords朝鮮人 / アイヌ民族 / 移住 / 定住化 / 重層性 / アイデンティティー / 移動 / 重層的 / 朝鮮人の移住と定住化 / 重層的アイデンティティー / 朝鮮人の移住・定住化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I researched the immigration of Korean people and the process of their settlement in Hokkaido,form the pre-modern period and the present.The relationship between Korean and the Ain people has been actually very close,mutilayerd,and complicated.
I found evidence(testimnies and primary historical materials kept in the Hokkaid o Prefectual Archives)supporting the theory that the settlement of Krean people in Hokkaido had taken place much earlier than is generally accepted.Although the historical backgrounds were different,I conformed the fact that there is a similar relationship between Kreans and Ainu.