A qualitative research using "Kamishibai of life" conducted in Costa Rica
Project/Area Number |
24617014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
文化学
Research Institution | Kyushu Lutheran College |
Principal Investigator |
Kasuya Chikae 九州ルーテル学院大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (30337274)
Research Collaborator |
BLANCO Tatiana Central American University of Social Sciences, Faculty of Psychology, Lecture
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | Narrative / Life story / Costa Rica / ナラティブ / 心理学 / マイノリティ / コスタリカ / 貧困 / 難病 / 移民 / 国際協力 / 紙芝居 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
“Kamishibai of life” are Japanese illustrated story cards that are based on the true life story of a person. This is a psychoeducational technique that visually presents past experiences chronologically. In this study, I addressed the following three issues in Costa Rica. (1) I standardized the implementation procedure of the technique, (2) I clarified the effectiveness of the kamishibai as psychoeducational technique, and (3) I explored whether a kamishibai I made could be used as teaching material to understand minorities.