Impact of social-cultural and political changes on the Japanese language after the Meiji era: A quantitative analysis of differences in expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24617015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 文化学
Research InstitutionTokyo International University
Principal Investigator
KINJO Fumiko  東京国際大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50275799)
Research Collaborator Matsuda Yoshiro  一橋大学, 名誉教授
Hayakawa Yoshio
Ishino Takako
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords早川三代治 / 有島武郎 / 分野による表現差 / 計量言語分析 / 北海道の開拓村 / 格差問題 / 思想言語統制 / 札幌農学校 / 所得・資産分布研究 / 計量言語学 / 北海道 / 西欧語の影響 / 農地解放 / 地主 / 生存権 / 欧文脈 / テキスト分析 / 文化変容と言語 / 西欧語の日本語への影響 / 言語統制 / 治安維持法 / 社会科学的分析 / 現代日本語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research compared writings in literature and social sciences by Miyoji Hayakawa (economist and author) and his mentor Takeo Arishima (author) to analyze the impact of social-cultural and political changes on the Japanese language after the Meiji era. This included qualitative analysis of Otaru University of Commerce's Hayakawa collection and quantitative analysis of both men's writings.
Both types of writings showed Western influence, but this was more strongly observed in their literary works. Such influence was seen through their frequent use of inanimate subjects, personification, passive voice, pronouns, and attributive adjectives.