To design the web educational program for intercultural exchange by video making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24617016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 文化学
Research InstitutionKanda University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
Baeg Seongsoo  神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (30337745)
Research Collaborator Wongbandue Nanatthun  Chulalongkorn University, Department of mass communication, Assistant Professor
Sereethanawong Metha  Chulalongkorn University, Department of mass communication, Assistant Professor
Martel Faye Manalac  University of Santo Tomas, Communication Department
Wang Geng Xin  Communication University of China, Associate Professor
Muhamad Edy Susilo  UPN Veteran Yogyakarta, Lecturer
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords異文化交流 / 異文化ワークショップ / アシア / メディア・リテラシー / 映像制作 / 異文化コミュニケーション / 異文化理解 / アジア共同制作 / アジア大学生ネットワーク / アジア国際交流 / メディアリテラシー / 文化政策 / 国際プロジェクト / メディアリテラシー教育 / On-Line プロジェクト / アジア / インドネシア / 国際交流 / 国際情報交換 / 東アジア / 東南アジア / タイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
These days, media is globalized and the Internet is popularized, but information gap still remain in Asian area, and there are some problems about the impartiality and reliability of information. This study is to design the international educational program for intercultural exchange and media literacy. Actually participating-workshops were held 4 times and online- workshops were 2 times during 2012-2016 and the total number of participants was about 400. And a study on how videos of Asia students portray their self-consciousness and other-consciousness and a study of the method to measure the effectiveness of intercultural workshop and influence upon the participants were also carried out.