A Basic Study of the Modernization of Buddhism : The case of the Shin Sect in North Kyusyu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24617018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 文化学
Research InstitutionNishogakusha University
Principal Investigator
KAWABE Yutai  二松學舍大學, 文学部, その他 (10468720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATAMA Hidetsugu  二松学舎大学, 文学部, 客員研究員 (30445978)
MACHI Senjuro  二松学舎大学, 文学部, 教授 (40301733)
NAKAMURA Satoshi  玉川大学, リベラルアーツ学部, 教授 (80352722)
Research Collaborator NISHIE Kinshiro  国士舘大学, 政経学部, 名誉教授
HIROSE Sadao  公益財団法人廣瀬資料館, 理事長
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords文化学 / 仏教近代化 / 北九州(九州北部) / 真宗 / 咸宜園 / 海外布教 / 漢学 / 真宗法難事件 / 北九州
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we examined the modernization of Buddhism, focusing on the following aspects ;
(1)Geographical, historical, and political characteristics of the Shin sect in north Kyushu(Fukuoka, Oita, Saga, Nagasaki, and Kumamoto).(2) Chinese learning(Kangaku), with a focus on relations between Shin seminaries and private academies of Kangaku.(3)The anti-Christian polemics of the bakumatsu and Restoration period.(4)The significance of overseas missionary activities in cultural exchange and the modernization of Buddhism.