Formation and Change of Japanese Communities in Sotuth East Asia for the coexistence with foreign residents in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24617019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 文化学
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Sumio  中部大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (30424922)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日本東南アジア交流 / 日本人の海外進出 / 日本人会 / からゆきさん / 日本人写真師 / 日本商店 / 写真絵葉書 / 南洋 / 日本人社会 / 写真館 / 絵葉書 / 在留邦人 / 海外発展 / 南方関与
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, there has been a growing interest in the Southeast Asian countries of Japanese companies. In addition to the large companies, expansion of business by small and medium-sized companies and individuals is significant. However, the fact that the Japanese had done the economic activity in Southeast Asia more than 100 years ago has not been well known.
This study focused on formation and its development of Japanese Associations which became their cornerstone of Japanese who moved into Southeast Asia after the Meiji era. Most in the Japanese merchant who did not leave a trace, however there were Japanese photographers and Japanese shops that had produced a large amount of photo postcards. This is one aspect of Japan and Southeast Asia of the alternating history of citizen level.